Garcinia cambogia description plant

Common names : Garcinia cambogia, cambogia cambodgia, tamarind Malabar, Gutierrez, mangosteen, hydroxycitric acid, hydroxycitrate, HCA.
Latin name : Garcinia cambogia, Garcinia atroviride
Family : Family Clusiaceae; clusiacees
English name : Malabar Tamarind, brindal berry, uppage, garcinia
Saskrit Name : Vrikshamla, Kankusta.

Garcinia cambogia The, also called Gutierrez, is a shrub Asia has a long history of gum that is extracted from the resin (gamboge). It is native to Asia, Australia, tropical and southern Africa, and Polynesia. No fewer than 180 species of Garcinia grow in tropical Asia, Africa and Polynesia, including 30 in India alone.

garcinia atroviridisGarcinia cambogia (cambodgia) is the medium, this evergreen tree and the flowers are unisexual, sessile and axillary. The leaves are dark green, shiny, elliptic to ovate. It gives a fruit yellow or red or purple when ripe, the size of an orange (looks like a small pumpkin 5 cm in diameter). This fruit has a thick skin, it is harvested, dried and ground into powder. The fruit of Garcinia cambogia has been traditionally used in food preparation and cooking, with a distinctive taste.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *